Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 This is the personal data privacy policy (“Policy”) of Go Strong (“we”, “us”, or “our”).

1.2 This Policy applies to personal information about individuals held by us. We will only process your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, the applicable regulations, guidelines, orders made under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any statutory amendments or re-enactments made of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 from time to time (collectively referred to as the “PDPA”) as well as this Policy.

1.3 The PDPA requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your Personal Data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for the data processing. The PDPA also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your Personal Data. In light of the PDPA, we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your Personal Data.

1.4 By providing your Personal Data to us and/or continuing access to our website (“Site”), you declare that you have read and understood this Policy and agree to us processing your Personal Data in accordance with the manner as set out in this Policy.

1.5 We reserve the right to modify, update and/or amend this Policy from time to time with reasonable prior notice to you. We will notify you of any amendments via announcements on the Site or other appropriate means. Please check the Site from time to time to see if there are amendments to this Policy. Any amendments to this Policy will be effective upon notice to you. By continuing to use the services and/or access to the Site after being notified of any amendments to this Policy, you will be treated as having agreed to and accepted those amendments.

1.6 If you do not agree to this Policy or any amendments to this Policy, we may not be able to render all services to you and you may be required to terminate your relevant agreement with us and/or stop accessing or using the Site.

 

2. STATEMENT OF PRACTICES

2.1 Types of Personal Data Collected:

For the purpose of carrying on the Company's business, including registration and administration of the Company's related products and services (including relevant online services), you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:

Your name;

Correspondence address, and/or billing address;

Payment details, including credit card and banking information;

Contact details, including contact name and telephone number or email address

Your image taken at our premises with a web cam (or like equipment ) for visual identification

 

Go Strong may employ other companies or individuals to assist us in providing our services, or to provide certain services such as analysing customer lists, providing marketing assistance or consulting services. These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but cannot use that information for other purposes.

In some instances, you may also be requested to provide certain data that may be used to further improve our products and services and/or better tailor the type of information presented to you. In most cases, this type of data is optional although, where the requested service is a personalised service, or provision of a product or dependent on your providing all requested data, failure to provide the requested data may prevent us from providing the service to you. This type of data includes, but is not limited to:

Your age;

Gender;

Salary range and employment details;

Education and Profession;

Hobbies and leisure activities;

Other related products and services subscribed to; and

Family and household demographics.

2.2 Purposes for collection, use, disclosure and processing of personal data:

We may collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

Considering and/or processing your membership application with us, including to require you to fill in relevant forms which sets out your health and lifestyle to ascertain your fitness level at the point of application with us;

Facilitating and managing your membership with us, including, without limitation;

Processing the payment of your membership fees and / or any other relevant charges that may be incurred by you;

Operating Go Strong members’ database;

Providing you with any benefits as indicated by the terms of your membership, including to administer the relevant referral programs applicable to your membership;

Managing your access to online services;

Where your image is captured on any Curves Malaysia club/facilities, to be used for publicity purposes;

Carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiry given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf;

Contacting you or communicating with you via phone/voice call, text message and/or fax message, email and/or postal mail for the purposes of administering and/or managing your membership with us such as but not limited to communicating information to you related to:

The status of your membership;

Any service or club/facilities status updates;

Reminders for appointments and / or sessions that you have booked with Go Strong, whether through email or a notification through our Class Booker application;

Outstanding payments or membership fees; or

Any of the purposes as indicated in paragraphs 1 and 2 above;

(collectively, the “Purposes”)

As the purposes for which we may/will collect, use, disclose or process your personal data depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose may not appear above. However, we will notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent, unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we may also be disclosing the personal data you have provided to us to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties whether sited in Malaysia or outside of Malaysia, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. Such third party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations and/or other third parties would be processing your personal data either on our behalf or otherwise, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. Examples of service providers include companies that provide web hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, marketing, auditing, debt recovery and other services

 

3.0 CHANGE POLICY

Go Strong reserve the right to alter any of the clauses contained herein in compliance with local legislation, to meet its global policy requirements, and for any other purpose deemed necessary by the Company.

 

4.0 CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this Policy, or have any further queries, or would like to make a complaint or data access or correction request in respect of your Personal Data, you may contact us at the contact details below:

Address: T108 Level 3, Centrepoint, 3 Lebuh Bandar Utama, Petaling Jaya 47800 Selangor

Contact No.: 03 7731 8995

Email Address: contactus@gostrongvirtual.com